Big APE Logo
Big APE™  is a service of Stealth Communications
 

About BIG APE

The Big Apple Peering Exchange™ [Big APE] (formerly NY6IX) is a distributed IP-based Ethernet
Exchange (IX) located at Telx 60 Hudson Street, 325 Hudson Street and 111 8th Avenue (Suite 734)
in New York City for the purpose of exchanging Internet Protocol (IP) traffic.

Current Participants

OrgASNIPContact
Stealth Communications 8002 198.32.238.11
2001:0458:0026:2::80
peering@stealth.net
ISC f.root-servers.net Server 27319 198.32.238.13
2001:0458:0026:2::600
peering@isc.org
Massachusetts Institute of Technology 3 198.32.238.14 peering@mit.edu
Manhattan College 23171 198.32.238.15
2001:0458:0026:2::880
peering@manhattan.edu
Hurricane Electric 6939 198.32.238.16
2001:0458:0026:2::500
peering@he.net
Net2Phone 7270 198.32.238.19 peering@net2phone.com
Google 15169 198.32.238.22
2001:0458:0026:2::980
peering@google.com
Windstream Communications 15270 198.32.238.23 bgp-admin@paetec.com
MTS Allstream 15290 198.32.238.25
2001:0458:0026:2::900
peering@mtsallstream.com
PacketExchange Inc. 25973 198.32.238.27 peering@packetexchange.net
Microsoft Corp (MSN) 8075 198.32.238.28
2001:0458:0026:2::A00
peering@microsoft.com
WBS Connect 19080 198.32.238.29
2001:0458:0026:2::780
peering@wbsconnect.com
TNL PCS S.A. 7738 198.32.238.30 bgp@telemar.net.br
E4A s.r.l. 34695 198.32.238.36
2001:0458:0026:2::400
peering@e4a.it
Init Seven AG 13030 198.32.238.37
2001:0458:0026:2::300
peering@init7.net
Tinet 3257 2001:0458:0026:2::480 peering@tinet.net
Sprintlink 6175 2001:0458:0026:2::100 ipv6-support@sprint.net
IIJ 2497 2001:0458:0026:2::200 v6-peering@iij.ad.jp
DISN-LES-V6 5994 2001:0458:0026:2::180 info@v6.les.disa.mil
KDDI 2516 2001:0458:0026:2::280 ipv6@kddi.com

Technical details

  • Ethernet Switching Platform:
    • Force10 TeraScale Platform & Huawei NE40-X16E

  • Supported connections:
    • Jumbo MTU Frames: 9000 bytes
    • Gigabit Ethernet
    • 10-Gigabit Ethernet
    • 100-Gigabit Ethernet
    • Input Wavelengths: 850nm [MMF], 1310nm [SMF], CWDM [SMF], and DWDM [SMF]

  • IPv4 address-space allocated for the IX:
    • [198.32.238.0/24]

  • IPv6 address-space allocated for the IX:
    • [2001:0458:0026:2::/64]

  • Pricing:
    •   1-Gigabit Ethernet:   1.0 Gbps: $2,500 Annually. Installation $1,000.
    • 10-Gigabit Ethernet:    10 Gbps: $2,500 Annually. Installation $1,000.
    • 100-Gigabit Ethernet: 100 Gbps: $2,500 Annually. Installation $45,000.

  • Signup Process
    • Application for Service
    • Stealth Communications will issue agreement and invoice for payment
    • Upon receiving agreement & payment, CFA/LOA will be issued
    • Order cross-connect or circuit to the Big APE

    • Schedule test and turn-up of Big APE port

Sponsors
Force10 Logo telx Logo


info@stealth.net
© 2001 - 2014 Stealth Communications Last modified: 08-Mar-2014
Google+